Quantum Monte Carlo study of Mott transition and magnetic properties in Dirac electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (30390652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物性理論 / 強相関電子系 / 量子相転移 / 臨界現象 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / ディラック電子 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated quantum criticalities in Dirac electrons by large-scale quantum Monte Carlo simulations. First, the universal character of the antiferromagnetic phase transitions is revealed on the basis of two different lattice models, the Hubbard model on a honeycomb lattice and on a square lattice with magnetic flux, which corresponds to the chiral-Heisenberg class in terms of the Gross-Nevue model. We have also studied the superconducting phase transition in the attractive Hubbard model on a triangular lattice with alternating magnetic flux and obtained the critical exponents corresponding to the chiral-XY universality class in the Gross-Neveu model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンなどで見られる質量ゼロの2次元ディラック電子系において、電子間の相互作用が引き起こす金属から絶縁体への相転移が普遍的な性質をもつことを明らかにした。ディラック電子系を構成する2つの異なる模型に対し、量子モンテカルロ法によるシミュレーションを「京」コンピュータ上で実行し、2つの模型の臨界指数(相転移点で物理量が示す特徴的な指数)が互いによく一致し、普遍性をもつことを示した。この成果は、物性物理から素粒子物理まで、スケールを超えた臨界現象の理解につながるほか、銅酸化物高温超伝導体の金属-絶縁体転移のメカニズムを解明する手がかりとしても期待される。