Dissipative structures in polariton superfluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60334497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSuperfluid / Polariton / Quantized vortex / Bose-Einstein condensate / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 励起子ポラリトン / 自励振動 / 超流動 / 量子渦 / 散逸構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of the present study is to find dissipative phenomena in exciton-polariton superfluids, such as dissipative structures. In a locally pumped exciton-polariton superfluids, we found that the rotation symmetry is spontaneously broken and a localized structure is formed. Interestingly, this state rotates around the center of the system, which is regarded as the self-induced oscillation. If such two objects are produced by two external lasers with an appropriate distance, the frequency and phase of the two rotating polartons are synchronized. Such self-rotation and synchronization are peculiar to open systems.
In addition, in the present study, a variety of phenomena including vortex structures have been discovered in Bose-Einstein condensates of ultracold atomic gases.