Control of dynamics and high precision measurement of ultracold atomic wave packet by temporally modulated optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60210902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 賢一  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (90217670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords極低温原子波束 / photoconductivity / ホールダイナミクス / フェルミ原子系 / リドベルグ原子 / 量子シミュレーション / 量子多体系 / 量子もつれ / 光格子とトラップ場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the theoretical study, we examined how ultracold atoms captured near the potential minimum in a parabolic trap would behave under the influence of amplitude modulation of the optical lattice. A detailed comparison with the experiments carried out at University of Hamburg showed that attenuation of the hole state in the experiment occurs more rapidly than in the numerical calculation. We found that in a completely isolated lattice system, the hole dynamics has a very long coherence time.
On the experimental side, we aimed to realize the quantum simulation of quantum many-body system using laser-cooled Rb atoms in a micro-light-trap array. We can create a quantum entanglement state involving at most 4 atoms, and we are close to realizing quantum simulation of a quantum-spin system.