Vortex electron beam and quantum measurement theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Shogo  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90273482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不確定性関係 / 相補性 / 軌道角運動量 / フォーク型回折格子 / らせん電子波 / 電子線ホログラフィー / スピン偏極電子 / 時間とエネルギーの不確定性関係 / 圏論 / トポス / 量子基礎論 / ベッセルビーム / スピン偏極 / 電子ビーム / コヒーレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated mathematically the uncertainty relation of angle and angular momentum. And we generalized it to the uncertainty relation of order parameter and conserved quantity. We asked which type of uncertainty relation is realized in the particle-wave complementarity, and showed that the Kennard-Robertson uncertainty relation causes the complementarity. Moreover, we proposed an experiment using a modified Michelson interferometer to verify our theory.
We transformed the electron plane wave function into the form of the Bessel function by injecting a coherent electron beam through a fine annular slit. By radiating vortex electron beam on a micro cluster of gold, we successfully obtained a diffraction image. We successfully generated also a coherent beam of spin-polarized electrons.