Project/Area Number |
26400418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoda Kenji 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20314403)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イオントラップ / 量子シミュレーション / 量子情報処理 / 量子情報 / レーザー冷却 / 量子計算 / 量子エレクトロニクス / ジェインズ・カミングス・ハバード模型 / ハバード模型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by using strings of trapped ions, we have conducted basic researches on the quantum simulation of physical models that capture the basic chracteristics of strongly interacting electron systems in solids and on phonon-based quantum information processing. We developed an optical system that enabled the excitation of individual ions with high intensities, and by using it we performed the quantum simulation of the Jaynes-Cummings-Hubbard model with 2-4 calcium ions, observing quantum phase transitions between Mott insulators and superfluids. In addition, we observed, for the first time, a quantum interference of two phonons (Hong-Ou-Mandel effect) and a 1-phonon quantum walk in 4 sites.