Development of a method for the synthesis of endohedral magnetic metallofullerenes using curved surfaces covered with thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Kenji  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50251583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 貴司  東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (90470343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄内包フラーレン / イオン表面散乱 / フラーレンイオン / フェロセン / 自己組織化単分子膜 / フラーレン / 原子内包 / 質量分析 / イオンビーム / 表面散乱 / X線光電子分光 / イオン散乱 / 円筒面 / 質量電荷比 / 分離 / 抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a mass-spectrometric study of particles scattered from the surface of ferrocene-thiol self-assembled monolayer (Fe-thiol-SAM) in the presence of fullerene ions. We aimed to develop a novel technique by which we could synthesize and then separate out endohedral iron-fullerene molecules which we postulate to be used as contrast agents in magnetic resonance imaging. We succeeded in detecting iron-fullerene composite ions via mass-spectrometry. We applied this technique to the particles scattered when beams of energetic fullerene ion entered a gap between two cylindrical glass lenses covered with the Fe-thiol-SAMs. Furthermore, iron atoms were successfully detected on the iron-fullerene composite layer deposited on the surfaces of single crystals of silicon. We concluded that we had indeed achieved the synthesis of metallofullerenes via combining fullerene with iron atoms.