Size effects in thermal radiation from a microparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Maki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (60201612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金本 理奈  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00382028)
小田島 仁司  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (50233557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱放射 / 微粒子 / 光トラップ / 共振器QED / 共振器QED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our original method of laser trapping has enabled emission spectroscopy of a high-temperature microparticle to clarify the size effects of thermal radiation.
The thermal emission spectrum of a micron-sized particle critically depends on the size and shape of the emitter via the cavity QED effect. In the case of a sphere, spontaneous emission is enhanced at frequencies resonant with specific whispering gallery modes of the spherical resonator. The observed spectral profiles are reproduced by calculations based on the Mie scattering theory and a semi-classical rate-equation model, which leads to a precise determination of optical constants of extremely hot materials. The Mie theory predicts that thermal radiation becomes monochromatic at the surface phonon-polariton resonance as the emitting body shrinks to submicron regime. Search for the mid-infrared spectrum is in progress.