Lie algebraic study of nonadiabatic quantum control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Mikio  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90189019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 耕司  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員准教授 (00425646)
NICCHORMAIC SILE  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 光・物質相互作用ユニット, 教授 (10715288)
BUSCH Thomas  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子システム研究ユニット, 教授 (30715272)
大見 哲巨  近畿大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (70025435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子制御 / 非断熱量子制御 / 量子ゲート / ナノ光ファイバー / 冷却原子 / ボース凝縮 / 制限アクセス / 断熱通過 / 光ナノファイバー / ジョルダン代数 / 空間断熱通過 / 量子コヒーレンス / トポロジカル励起 / 光ファイバー / 多体量子系 / 国際研究者交流 / 高忠実度量子ゲート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nakahara conducted research on high-precision implementation of quantum gates. He also analyzed formation of a vortex in BEC with Ohmi. The vortex phase is imprinted in terms of the Berry phase, where non-adiabatic quantum control has been fully employed to attain high efficiency. The method can be applied more than ten times to pump the vortex phase to create a vortex with a huge winding number. Maruyama conducted research on quantum control of a physical system under restricted access. Nic Chormaic conducted experiments on quantum coherence, switching of several photons and tractor beam by making use of atoms trapped by a nano-optical fiber. Busch studied the phase separation of a BEC under nontrivial geometric configurations, rotating superfluid, non-adiabatic formation of an arbitrary spatial superposition state of a single atom, and application of adiabatic passage to nonlinear physical systems.