Development of the ultra-stable optical cavity using a ceramic spacer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazumoto Hosaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50462859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲場 肇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
大久保 章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30635800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光周波数標準 / 狭線幅レーザー / 低熱膨張セラミック / 光共振器 / 熱雑音 / 周波数安定化レーザー / 光時計 / 周波数安定度 / セラミック / 光格子時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the thermal noise on the optical cavity and achieve excellent frequency stabilities of lasers, we designed a very long cavity using an ultra-low expansion ceramic spacer. However, it was difficult for the product company to make the thick ceramic parts with the good thermal properties due to the technical problems. Therefore, we have employed another optical cavity that has crystalline coatings on the mirrors, because the crystalline coating mirror has high mechanical Q factor. Using the cavity, we expect that the thermal noise limit of the frequency stability will be about one tenth of that for the previous optical cavity.