Theoretical understanding for wetting phenomena of plants, insects and animals through experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Mayama Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70360948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONOMURA Yoshimune  山形大学, 大学院・理工学部, 教授 (50451662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords濡れ現象 / 超撥水表面 / ロータス効果 / 水滴の跳ね返り / 浸透現象 / ソフトマターの物理一般 / 昆虫と植物の生態 / 昆虫や植物の生態 / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to understand wetting phenomena on the surfaces of living matter such as plants, insects and animals from the viewpoints of static wetting and dynamic wetting. Actually, we have observed penetration of a water droplet into a hydrophobic cylindrical pore, rolling water droplets on lotus leaf, bouncing phenomena of water droplets on lotus leaf, and so on. To understand these phenomena, we found that several factors are essentially important. The factors are surface energy and interfacial energy of a water droplet, potential energy of a water droplet, pinning energy applied to a water droplet due to surface structure, energy dissipation due to viscosity in a water droplet, Laplace pressure due to surface structures and dynamic pressure generated by the impact of a water against a substrate. The semi-quantitative discussion based on the comparison between these factors allows us to understand the wetting phenomena on the surfaces of plants, insects and animals.