Elucidation of DNA higher order conformation by development of a novel tweezer controlling force and torque independently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60334249)
Research Collaborator ANDO Daisuke
YOSHIDA Kotaro
KURODA Masafumi
ABE Hiroki
MASUDA Shinichiro
TANOGUCHI Masaya
SAGA Sayuka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA / 高次構造 / 構造変化 / 捩じれ / 張力 / トルク / 磁気ピンセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complicated conformations of DNA appear when strain is accumulated by stretching and twisting DNA. In living cells, gene expression is regulated by regulating the higher order conformation of DNA. In this study, we have developed a novel tweezer which enables us to stretch and twist a single DNA independently, and succeeded to observe the conformational change in low force regime that is hard to access by traditional method. Our results indicate that not only a protein design but also conformational design can be coded in DNA base sequence.