Verification of liquid-liquid transition in simple molecular liquids with small interaction between molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Soichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (50533684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 泰斗  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00631384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液体液体転移 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 熱測定 / 中性子散乱 / NMR / 液液転移 / ガラス転移 / 構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the origin of liquid-liquid transition of cyclohexane constrained into nano-confinement, temperature dependences of its structure and dynamics are investigated by using X-ray powder diffraction, quasi-elastic neutron scattering, and numerical calculations.
From thermal analysis, variation involved with this transition is expected to be small. But we could succeed to see structural variation involved with this transition, which shows developments of inter-mediate length order around transition temperature. At the same time, dynamics is also changed around transition temperature. By using numerical calculation, this transition is related with growth of next-nearest length order which is not seen in any other systems, such as liquid crystal or something. Then, this feature could be typical on the liquid-liquid transition.