Search for the liquid-ordered phase appeared in cholesterol-free lipid bilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yao Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (60212271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿山 靖夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (50162532)
Research Collaborator KOMAKI Hiroyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料制御化学専攻, 大学院生
YOSHIKAWA Yuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料制御化学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質二分子膜 / 秩序液体相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liquid ordered(lo) phase in cholesterol-free lipid bilayers has been searched using ultra-high-sensitivity DSC developed in our laboratory. Multiple heat anomalies were found near the gel to liquid-crystalline phase transition of diundecanoyl phosphatidylcholine(DC11PC), ditridecanoyl phosphatidylcholine(DC13PC) and dimyristoyl phosphatidylgrycerol(DC14PG). The packing of hydrocarbon chains of the systems was investigated with X-ray diffraction. It was found that the lo phase existed as an intermediate phase near the gel to liquid-crystalline phase transition of DC11PC, DC13PC and DC14PG.