Biological photonic crystal structure and its orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Shinya  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 准教授 (90324863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 構造色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the structural color of several butterflies and weevils species that utilize the photonic crystal structure for the coloration. In particular, the relation between the crystal orientation and the optical properties was investigated for the Emerald-patched Cattleheart butterfly. We found that the reflection from the photonic crystal domain largely changes depending on the crystal orientation and the polarization of the illuminating light. On the basis of the experimentally determined crystal orientation of the phonic crystal, polarization-dependent reflectance was theoretically calculated. From the agreement between the calculation and the observation, we concluded that the separated domains with different in-plane crystal orientations cause the tessellated pattern of the scale that is observed under a crossed polarizer and analyzer.