Electric double layer at high ionic concentrations: effects of ion-specific dielectric decrement and finite size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yasuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10422982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電解質溶液 / 電気二重層 / 対イオン飽和 / 微分静電容量 / 電気浸透流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the nature of the electric double layer at high salt concentrations, we study the combined effects of ion finite size and dielectric decrement arising from the ionic solvation. Based on the model, the physical origin of non-monotonic variation of the differential capacitance of the electric double layer is discussed. The double-peak differential capacitance at low salinity as well as the single-peak differential capacitance at high salinity are reproduced by considering the ion finite size and the dielectric decrement, which depends on the ion types.