Theoretical study of cholesteric phase in liquid crystal composite systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Akihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60252342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコレステリック液晶 / 高分子液晶 / 液晶分子 / コレステリック液晶ゲル / コレステリック相 / キラリティー / キラルネマチック / 液晶 / 高分子 / 液晶複合系 / ヘリコイダル相 / 液晶ゲル / ネマチックーコレステリック相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to construct a mean field theory on the cholesteric phase in "liquid crystal complex systems" such as (1) mixtures of liquid crystal molecule and polymer (2) mixtures of liquid crystal molecule and long rod like molecule like nanotube, It aimed to elucidate and predict phase separations and phase transitions, including cholesterol phases, depending on temperature and concentration.
In the three years during this project, the theory of cholesteric phase in a mixture of macromolecule and liquid crystal molecule was constructed, and the molecular theory was made about helical twisting power (HTP) and phase separation. Furthermore, various phase transitions due to external fields such as electric field and magnetic field of cholesteric phase in the mixtures of liquid crystal molecules were predicted. The theory of cholesteric liquid crystal gel was also constructed.