Formation of RecA helical structures on hybrid surfaces of DNA and carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA KAZUO  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 教授 (60281664)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA / RecA / DNA結合蛋白質 / カーボンナノチューブ / SSB / ナノ / 蛋白質 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分光 / 電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA binding proteins such as RecA proteins and single-stranded DNA binding (SSB) proteins were reacted with various carbon nanotube (CNT) surfaces that were wrapped with DNA and polymers in order to study bio-recognition functions of the protein molecules and interactions among the molecules. Styles of protein adsorption and binding was significantly changed due to surface conditions of CNTs. Especially, two different interactions were competitive. One is interactions between proteins and DNA, and the other is those between proteins and CNTs. This suggests that interactions of DNA and DNA binding proteins are well controlled. In addition, regulation of the two interactions is probably one of the important factors for developing nanobiodevices using CNTs.