NMR and molecular simulation study of structure and phase transition of water under pressure inside nanocarbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA KAZUYUKI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60347268)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 分子内包 / 液体固体相転移 / 核磁気共鳴 / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water confined in a nanometer cavity shows unusual behavior that cannot occur in the bulk. Here we have studied the structure and dynamics of water confined in nanocavities of nanocarbon materials by several experimental methods, including nuclear magnetic resonance measurements and molecular dynamics simulations. As for water adsorbed on zeolite-templated carbons, we have observed that the rotational correlation time of nanoconfined water molecules become longer by applying pressure. Furthermore, we have revealed wet-dry transition of water-adsorbed single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) and liquid-solid phase transition of confined water inside SWCNTs.