Investigation of shockwave-induced luinescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takamichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20260028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords衝撃圧縮 / 衝撃波 / 粉末物質 / 衝撃インピーダンス / ルミネッセンス / 衝撃波誘起現象 / 衝撃波誘起発光 / 衝撃誘起発光 / 衝撃圧力 / 粒子速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a shock wave travels in a material medium, it interacts with the material, giving an impulse of stress. Various phenomena are induced by shock waves. We have investigated some of those shockwave-induced phenomena to understand the mechanisms and to apply them for new materials. What we focused on was the shockwave-induced emission of light phenomena. We found an unpresidented shockwave-induced luminescence from a phospor powder (Ce:YAG), which is quite different from known luminescence such as photoluminescence. By investigating this unique shockwave phenomenon, we found that the shockwave propagation behavior of low-density powders are quite different from that of other general solid materials such as metals. We also found that this unusual luminescence is likely an electronic transition from a higher excited state, but it could also be luminescence from shockwave-generated defects of some kind. It may be applied for a new design method of luminescent materials.