Reconstructing 3D deformation dynamics for complex sheet morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00404062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA DAISUKE  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (40632865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形態形成 / ベイズ推定 / 発生動態 / 理論生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantifying global tissue deformation patterns is essential for understanding how organ-specific morphology is generated during development and regeneration. However, due to imaging difficulties and complex morphology, little is known about deformation dynamics for most vertebrate organs such as the brain and heart. To better understand these dynamics, we propose a method to precisely reconstruct global deformation patterns for 3D morphogenesis of curved epithelial sheets using positional data from labeled cells representing only 1-10% of the entire tissue with limited resolution. Combining differential-geometrical and Bayesian frameworks, the method is applicable to any morphology described with arbitrary coordinates, and ensures the feasibility of analyzing many organs. Application to data from chick forebrain morphogenesis demonstrates that our method provides not only a quantitative description of tissue deformation dynamics but also predictions of morphogenetic mechanisms.