Auto-oscillation of striated muscle: a new insight into the mechanism of beating of heart muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90513622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAMOTO Yoshiki  京都大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (40037247)
ISHIWATA Shin'ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (10130866)
Research Collaborator SHIMA Shin-ichiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・シミュレーション学研究科
NAKAGOME Koutaro  早稲田大学, 大学院・先進理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋肉 / 自励振動 / 結合振動子 / 心筋 / 格子間隔仮説 / 局所大域結合振動子 / 格子間隔 / attractiveなサドルリミットサイクル / 筋原線維シートモデル / 数理モデルの構築 / 新しい振動パターンの発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At an intermediate activation level, striated muscle shows auto-oscillation (spontaneous oscillatory contraction). This phenomenon is worth investigating, because this phenomenon is considered to be closely related to beating of heart muscle and have a common mechanism with it. In the previous works, we have focused on change in distance between actin and myosin filaments during contraction and succeeded in reproducing this auto-oscillation at both sarcomere and myofibril levels. In this work, we extended these models to the tissue level by connecting the myofibril models on their lateral sides. With this we not only reproduced oscillation patterns appearing in the bundle of myofibrils and but also predicted oscillation patterns that have not been observed yet. Besides, by investigating a phase model that describes the dynamics of oscillation in myofibril, we found a new oscillation patterns in which the oscillation of phase differences is locally unstable but globally attractive.