Comprehensive study on waveform analysis, model, and simulations for understanding the mechanism of anomalously large intensity caused by deep earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furumura Takashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80241404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震 / 深発地震 / 異常震域 / MOW / 地震波伝播シミュレーション / 太平洋プレート / 差分法 / シミュレーション / 地震波 / 地震波伝播 / スラブ内地震 / 数値シミュレーション / 強震動 / プレート内地震 / コンピュータシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the broadband waveform of deep-focus earthquakes occurring beneath Sea of Japan and find that the S waveforms suddenly change to show low-frequency precursor as the source depth increase over 400 km. Since it is anticipated to be occur due to the effect of wedge-shaped low-wavespeed MOW, we conducted finite-difference method simulation of seismic wave for the deep Vladivostok earthquake (578 km, Mw6.8) of 12 Feb. 2010. The result of simulation demonstrateed that the effect of low-wavespeed anomaly of MOW for guiding seismic wave in frequency between 2 to 4 Hz towards upward along the slab. Due to this, the slab-waveguide effect becomes 3 times larger than that without MOW.