Origin of regularity and complexity of earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Naoyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60224523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝俣 啓  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10261281)
川村 光  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30153018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震活動 / 摩擦 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the origin of complexity of earthquakes, we conduct numerical simulations using a spring-block model and an elastic continuum model. By the use of a rate- and state-dependent friction law, the slip nucleation process and various kinds of aseismic slip processes are reproduced in the spring-block model. In the elastic continuum model, complex earthquake cycles are reproduced even with a few asperities. From analyses of global earthquake catalogue, precursory seismic quiescence was found for some great earthquakes, which can be explained by preseismic sliding expected from the models with rate- and state-dependent friction.