Elucidation of activity of deep low-frequency earthquakes in subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kato Aitaro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20359201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低周波地震 / ゆっくり滑り / スロー地震 / ゆっくり地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we performed a systematic search for events with seismograms similar to those observed for a number of low-frequency earthquakes (LFEs), those have taken place at the down-dip extension of locked region associated with megathrust earthquake along the Nankai Trough. We constructed a new catalog of LFEs from April 2004 to August 2015 (during 11.5 years). Then, the analysis of this catalog leaded to new understanding of spatial-temporal evolution of LFEs. For example, we clearly showed that high-speed migrations of LFEs repetitively occur during a short-term slow slip events. It is interesting that the high-speed migrations of LFEs evolve in a diffusional manner; i. e., the migration front speed decays with ongoing time. Furthermore, we found out a lateral variation of slow-slip recurrence property along the deep tremor belt in Nankai Trough.