Ambient seismic wavefield: Atmosphere-Ocean-Solid Earth Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kiwamu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10345176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords常時地球自由振動 / 海洋波浪 / 海洋外部重力波 / 脈動 / 地球自由振動 / 海洋重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed globally distributed 700 broad band seismometers, and revealed the source characteristics of seismic hum. In a period from 10 to 200 s, seismic hum was excited through a topographic coupling between external ocean wave and seismic waves, whereas in a period longer than 200 s, atmospheric and/or ocean disturbances could also contribute the excitation. Moreover we inferred source distribution by analyzing body-wave microseisms with period shorter than 10 s. Based on all the observations, we showed the excitation mechanisms comprehensively.