Global-scale geodesy benefited from precise orbit determination of low Earth orbit satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Toshimichi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70358943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 功二  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 研究官 (80722800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙測地学 / 精密軌道決定 / 衛星レーザ測距 / 地球基準座標系 / 地球重力場 / 全球統合測地観測システム / GGOS / 地球重心 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of terrestrial reference frames and gravity field of the Earth was investigated through precise orbit determination of low-Earth-orbit satellites. A simulation study is carried out to find out the best position for a new SLR (satellite laser ranging) tracking station, and we found the high-latitude area in the southern hemisphere is effective. We also focused on the inter-annual variation of Earth gravity field derived from SLR data, and, by matching it with atmospheric, oceanic, hydrologic and glacial models, the primary cause was found to be changing in time.