| Project/Area Number |
26400450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 真介 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50626182)
田中 俊行 公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 主任研究員 (60462941)
本多 亮 公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 副主任研究員 (70399814)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 重力異常 / 活断層 / 密度構造 / 断層構造 / セグメンテーション / 重力勾配テンソル / 逆断層 / 石狩低地東縁断層帯 / 伊那谷断層帯 / 長町―利府断層帯 / 庄内平野東縁断層帯 / 新潟平野東縁断層帯 / 高精度重力異常データセット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We made a precise gravity anomaly dataset from the compilation of previously reported datasets and the utilization of a high density digital elevation data, (2) performed gravity observations and two-dimensional density structure analyses in/around 43 major reverse fault zones in northeastern Japan to elucidate subsurface fault structures, and (3) conducted structural parameters analyses using gravity gradient tensor for those faults zones and the fault zones around the source area of the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake. From these analyses, we have evaluated the continuity and the segmentation of the subsurface fault structure of the major reverse fault zones.