Fault strength of the plate interface along the northeastern Japan Arc inferred from tectonic loading model and inversion alayisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Toshiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30451826)
Research Collaborator Hashimoto Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絶対応力場 / 応力インバージョン / 誤差推定 / 地震 / 応力 / 間隙流体圧 / 絶対応力 / 沈み込み帯 / 断層強度 / プレート境界 / 数値解析 / データ解析 / 間隙流体圧場 / 数値計算 / インバージョン解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a method to model and estimate the absolute stress field from earthquake focal mechanism solutions using a single parameter of pore fluid pressures, based on the Bayesian statistical inference. In this method we can obtain 6 components of a stress tensor, which enables us to evaluate temporal changes in various kinds of physical quantities following large events. Especially, it is important to estimate the absolute stress level, based on the temporal change in elastic strain energy. I also proposed a method to evaluate the estimation errors for a stress inversion method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震は、地殻やマントル内に蓄えられた応力を断層運動によって一気に解放する物理過程である。しかし,応力は直接測ることの難しい量であり,地殻にどれくらいの応力が働いているのかは40年以上にわたって論争の対象となってきた.本研究は,地震発生の物理を考慮し,地震データからベイズの統計推論に基づいて,地殻の絶対応力レベルを推定したものである.