Ice sheet mass changes in Enderby Land, Antarctica using Satellite gravimetry, altimetry and in-situ data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30133854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Yuichi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (70270452)
DOI Koichiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80290873)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Keiko
MATSUO Koji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衛星重力 / 衛星高度計 / 氷床変動 / 表面質量バランス / 雪尺 / 白瀬氷河 / エンダービーランド / 東南極 / 質量収支 / GIA / 重力異常 / 基盤地形 / GIA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using GRACE gravity data, Envisat altimeter data, RACMO surface mass balance model and snow-stakes data by the Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition, we estimated the ice sheet mass balance at the Shirase Glacier basin in Enderby Land, Antarctica. The result shows that the recent ice-sheet mass increase is mainly due to the snow accumulation, particularly near the coastal areas. Next, we compared the GRACE and the snow-stakes data via RACMO model adjusted by the GRACE data for the period of 2008-2012, when excess mass accumulation was observed. The snow-stakes observation measures the successive height changes of the surface snow. The observed height changes only include the snow accumulation and sublimation without the component of the runoff effects. Therefore the difference between the snow-stakes and the GRACE data can reveal the mass changes caused by runoff, and the change of the runoff velocity. The comparison result shows no distinct change occurred during the period.