| Project/Area Number |
26400455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 康雄 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (10334525)
山崎 健一 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (20436588)
寺石 眞弘 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50109071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 地球電磁気 / 地震 / スロースリップ / 比抵抗構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent geodetic observations detect recurrent slow slip events (SSEs), which occurred beneath the Bungo Channel and southwest Shikoku Island, with interval of approximately 6 years. In order to reveal a large-scale three-dimensional resistivity structure around this SSEs region, we carried out wideband magnetotelluric (MT) surveys around the western part of Shikoku Island. Using obtained MT responses, we constructed a three-dimensional resistivity model around the eastern half of SSE region. We inverted the impedance tensor and the vertical magnetic transfer function. The main features of the three-dimensional model are moderate conductive zone in the central part of SSEs with surrounding conductor at the edge of SSEs along the upper boundary of the Philippine Sea slab, and a strong conductor beneath SSEs. We have also established a permanent long-term MT monitoring network that aims to detect temporal changes of resistivity structure during SSE cycle.