Roles of the mantle transition zone and the core-mantle boundary region on the water circulation in the mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomoeki Nakakuki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10263667)
Research Collaborator IWAMORI Hikaru  海洋研究開発機構, プログラムディレクター
NAKAO Atsushi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員
NAKAGAWA Takashi  海洋研究開発機構, 主任研究員
KAMEYAMA Masanori  愛媛大学, 地球ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水循環 / マントル対流 / 沈み込み帯 / プルーム / マントル遷移層 / 核・マントル境界 / 沈み込むプレート / 核・マントル境界域 / 水輸送 / 地球深部 / プレート沈み込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulation of mantle convection with water transport is performed to reveal mechanism that maintains water circulation during the history more than billions of years. We revealed the following mechanisms are important to control water transport and sea water absorption to the mantle during the Earth's history. (1) On-sided structure of the oceanic plate subduction, (2) water capacities of nominally unhydrous minerals and uppermost layer of the lower mantle, (3) efficiency of water mixing by the mantle convection.