Numerical experiments of mantle convection in a Big Mantle Wedge associated with subducting plates
Project/Area Number |
26400457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA MASANORI 愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70344299)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マントル対流 / 数値シミュレーション / プレート沈み込み / 停滞スラブ / 海溝後退 / 大きなマントルウェッジ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we have newly constructed simulation programs of mantle convection near the subduction zones, by extending our own techniques. The new programs have been utilized for numerical experiments on the dynamic behaviors of the slabs of cold descending plates near the base of the upper mantle. The series of our experiments demonstrated that the formation and avalanche of stagnant slabs are strongly related with the trench retreat particularly through its temporal changes. These findings may further imply that our study can offer important clues to the understanding of tectonic histories of subduction zones (such as the trench migration and back-arc opening), by properly combining with the observations on the morphology and behavior of subducting slabs in the mantle transition zone beneath them. Through our attempt of constructing these simulation programs, we have also developed new numerical techniques toward advanced modeling of mantle dynamics.