Mapping of surface mineral distribution on the Moon and lunar Web-GIS study based on lunar exploration data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshiko  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (90372656)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Yohei  (当時)産業技術総合研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords月探査 / 地理情報システム / かぐや / スペクトルプロファイラ / データの可視化 / 可視―近赤外スペクトル / 鉱物 / 宇宙風化 / 可視化 / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a lunar Web-GIS “GEKKO”, which specializes in handling the hyper spectral data and also cross-referring to other kinds of exploration data. “GEKKO” means moonlight in Japanese. The GEKKO is a unique system for distributing the hyper-band spectral data through web browser. The GEKKO mainly focuses on viewing the reflectance spectra of the Moon observed by the Spectral Profiler (SP) onboard Kaguya satellite. The client accesses the system via a web browser and can select any area of the whole Moon. The client can view, plot and download the SP data observed at the corresponding location on the referenced lunar images on the browser very simply and conveniently. The system also provides statistical analyses functions practically used for spectral data. We extended the system to examine the surface minerals on the Moon and to combine various kinds of data from lunar explorations.