Investigation of existence and distribution of lunar and Martian lava tubes by remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Haruyama Junichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40373443)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords月 / 火星 / 溶岩チューブ / SELENE / かぐや / 縦孔 / リモートセンシング / 探査 / カメラ / セレーネ / レーダー / 地下空洞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is hypothesized that there exist lava tubes below the surface of the Moon and Mars; these lava tubes are keeping the clues to solve various scientific issues of planetary science and are the most appropriate candidates for lunar/Martian as shelters from radiation and/or micrometeorites. We investigated the possibility of existence of lunar/Martian lava tube and their distribution. We discovered new pits on the Moon and Mars that are possible skylights of underground lava tubes by explorers’ image data. Furthermore, we acquired new knowledge about possibility of existence of lava tubes from radar and gravity data of the Moon and Mars. These results have been already published.