Reconstruction of paleo climate and environmental changes since the Little Ice Age in the North Pacific region analyzed with alpine ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Sumito  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Yoshinori
TSUSHIMA Akane
SASAKI Hirotaka
OYABU Ikumi
KADOYA Moe
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアイスコア / 古環境 / 山岳氷河 / 水同位体 / 小氷期 / 黄砂 / アラスカ / グリーンランド / 古環境変動復元 / 気候変動 / 古気候復元 / 北部北太平洋 / カムチャツカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed several ice cores obtained from alpine glaciers as Mt. Wrangell and Aurora Peak in Alaska, and shallow ice cores from northwestern and eastern Greenland Ice Sheet, which were newly drilled in 2014 and 2015, and reconstruct climate and environmental changes from the Little Ice Age (LIA) to present. From the late LIA to present, we found obvious climate shifts of air temperature and precipitation amount in 1700s and 1850s in both of Alaska and Greenland. The changes both of air temperature and precipitation showed seesaw relationship between Alaska and Greenland. We assume that the changes of air temperature and precipitation are associated with the shift of the route of the Jest Stream. In 1990s, we found an another climate shift. The variation tendencies of air temperature and precipitation are different from those before the climate shift.