Isentropic analysis of the formation mechanism of a barrier jet in the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Teruhisa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30374896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iwasaki Toshiki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80302074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海上風 / 衛星観測 / 気象シミュレーション / ヤマセ / 北太平洋亜寒帯 / 日本海 / 合成開口レーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the climatology of low-level cool air over the North Pacific in summer and the formation mechanism of a barrier jet in the Japan Sea by the isentropic analysis. Climatological analyses show that the cool air covers most of the subarctic ocean, with the amount decreasing equatorward from the polar region. The case study shows that the origin of the cool air contributive to the formation of the barrier jet in the Japan Sea is the low-level cool air in the Okhotsk Sea and the subarctic North Pacific. The cool air in the Japan Sea is supplied by a number of gap outflows through the terrestrial gaps in northern Japan and Sakhalin from the Okhotsk Sea and the subarctic North Pacific toward the Japan Sea and is trapped along the coastal region of the Eurasian continent, forming a barrier jet.