Climatology on the lightning with high energy around Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70261823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雷 / 落雷エネルギー / WWLLN / 正極雷 / 気候学 / 落雷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Climatological features of lightning, based on stroke energy, were studied. The ratio of strong lightning (>90th percentile of stroke energy) to overall lightning is defined as S-ratio. It is found that a large S-ratio was observed in the grid where lightning activity was very weak. Four regions were found in which the S-ratio exceeded 30% over the ocean in the sub-polar climatic zones of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres. In cold seasons of the two Hemispheres, both the lightning activity and the S-ratio increased. In addition, Siberia also exhibited a large S-ratio (>30%), and both the lightning activity and the S-ratio increased in summer season.
S-ratio exceed 30% over the Kanto district in spring. Most of strong lightning were corresponding to positive lightning. Since it is well known that positive lightning have a larger stroke energy, it is considered that the cumulonimbi that brought strong spring lightning was equivalent to cumulonimbi that brought positive lightning.