Three-dimensional modeling of physical properties of solid hydrometeors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINDA Haruya  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 技術専門員 (80422765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 紀生  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords降水レーダ / 降雪観測 / レーダ降雪強度 / マイクロ波散乱特性 / 粒子形状計測 / 降雪粒子観測 / 固体降水粒子マイクロ波散乱 / 立体形状計測 / マイクロ波散乱 / レーザ形状計測 / 粒径分布計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative radar snow-rate sensing requires a breakthrough improvement on the understandings of microwave scattering properties of solid hydrometeors. We have developed a new instrument, which is named as the Multi-angle Snowflake Imager (MSI), to capture physical properties of solid hydrometeors, such as a three-dimensional shape, snow density, fall velocity and their size distribution. To estimate the snow density, the hydrometeor’s mass measured by an electrical-balance-type snow-gauge is divided by the volume captured by the MSI. The MSI is validated by simultaneous observations with a 2D video disdrometer. To theoretically and observationally infer the scattering properties and radar signals, the snowflake physical properties and radar reflectivity factors were collected by using the MSI, multi-frequency precipitation radars and other sensors at Hokkaido and Kanazawa Universities in winter seasons. Finally, the preliminary observational data-set was developed.