Rapid Deepening Mechanism of an Extremely Intense Tropical Cyclone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANADA Sachie  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (80727628)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯低気圧 / 雲解像モデル / 急発達 / 台風の急発達プロセス / 分解能依存性 / 急発達に必要な条件 / 急発達する台風の内部構造 / 極端に強い台風 / 中心気圧低下 / 最大強度の出現位置 / 強度変化特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid deepening mechanism of an extremely intense tropical cyclone was studied by using a high-resolution cloud resolving model with a horizontal resolution of a few kilometers that can represent the inner-core structures and processes of the tropical cyclone.
First, we conducted numerical simulations of Typhoon Ida (1958), an extremely intense typhoon with a minimum central pressure of 877 hPa. Extremely rapid deepening of the maximum central pressure drop exceeding 90 hPa/24h was successfully simulated. The model-resolution sensitivity experiments revealed that only the cloud-resolving 2km model could reproduce the maximum intensity and intensification rate of Typhoon Ida since the model could produce the convective activity around the storm core region.
We further investigated future changes of an extremely intense tropical cyclone. The results suggest that the maximum intensity and intensification rate of an extremely intense typhoon will increase in the future warmer climate.