Dynamics of binary vortices in strong wind jet on terrestrial planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (10314551)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポーラーダイポール / 二つ玉低気圧 / 偏西風 / スーパーローテーション / 地球流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated formation and maintenance of polar dipole simulated in a Venus general circulation model. Our high-resolution general circulation model of cloud-covered planets showed that, on a slowly rotating planet, heat fluxes due to polar waves form polar Ferrel circulation and strongly influence the global circulation structure. For explosive twin cyclones around Japan, during the merger process of the contact two cyclones, atmospheric river is formed and travels northward. This raises the efficiency of northward vapor transport south of Japan.