Formation conditions for "abyssal oasis" east of Ogasawara Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kaoru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40263959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 泰正  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, グループリーダー (90399577)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yuhei  東京都小笠原水産センター, 研究員
KOYAMA Yasuhiro  NHK, エンタープライズ深海プロジェクト, ディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深海漁場 / 内部潮汐 / メカジキ / 漁獲位置分布 / 高分解能数値モデル / 潮流の収束・発散 / 深部音響反射層 / 小笠原諸島 / 漁獲位置情報 / 高分解能データ同化モデル / 収束・発散 / 深海音響散乱層 / 定点連続観測 / 中規模渦 / 深海生物漁場 / 流速プロファイル / ダイオウイカ / 立縄漁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological activities are generally low in the center of the Pacific subtropical gyre where Ogasawara islands locate. But abyssal fishing there is locally quite active, as an "oasis". Exact abyssal fishing points are newly recorded, and they are found to locate at the edge of propagation areas of internal tides. Significant divergence/convergence of horizontal internal tidal currents are recognized in these areas, and they are confirmed to be related with disappearance/appearance of the deep scattering layers of sound echos. These suggests that zooplankton sinking in the daytime are accumulated at a place by convergence of horizontal internal tidal currents, so that an abyssal fishing point is formed at the point.