Re-consideration on the atmospheric circulation on an aquaplanet: toward the proposal of a new model intercomparison, APE2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kensuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10192668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 正樹  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90271692)
大淵 済  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他, 研究員 (30359228)
高谷 康太郎  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60392966)
山崎 哲  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員 (20633887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気大循環 / 水惑星モデル比較実験 / 大気力学 / 太陽系外惑星 / 気候力学 / ウォーカー循環 / ロスビー波 / 大気大循環モデル / 水惑星 / 大気波動 / ブロッキング / 惑星大気 / モデル相互比較 / 熱帯対流活動 / 系外惑星大気 / ケルビン波 / APE / 水惑星実験 / CISK / ハドレー循環 / 定常波 / 系外惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical experiments using atmospheric general circulation models are conducted with “Aquaplanet” lower boundary conditions where whole of the earth’s surface is covered with ocean. Main findings are as follows. First, a westward propagating large scale organization of precipitation with north-south "zigzag" structure is newly identified, in addition to the well known eastward propagating structure. Second, the structure of 'Walker circulation’, a global stationary circulation feature forced by the anomaly of sea surface temperature, is highly sensitive to the average north-south surface temperature difference of the ocean. Sensitivity of both results to the model specification including physical parameterizations and spatial resolution promotes a new international aquaplanet general circulation model intercomparison project, APE2.