Elucidation of the mechanism for the phase change in the tropical Pacific decadal variability during the mid 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Goro  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 室長 (60442745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Hideyuki  気象庁・気象研究所, 海洋地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (60370334)
Research Collaborator ISHIZAKI Hiroshi  気象庁・気象研究所, 海洋地球化学研究部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / 十年規模変動 / 海面水位 / 太平洋亜熱帯セル / 熱帯太平洋 / 地球温暖化の停滞 / 海洋大循環モデル / 海洋物質循環 / インド洋 / 位相反転メカニズム / 大気海洋結合モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The processes of the phase change in the tropical Pacific decadal variability are examined using numerical models and atmospheric reanalysis data. The tropical Pacific decadal variability, which is associated with the shallow overturning circulation of the Pacific, is found not only in the physical fields, such as sea surface temperatures and sea surface height, but also in the bio-geochemical fields like anthropogenic carbon dioxide. It is found that heat exchange between the tropical and subtropical regions plays an important role in the weakening of the positive phase around 1985. It is also suggested that the increase in the poleward heat transport associated with the enhanced equatorial trade winds, which originate from the atmospheric variability in the mid-latitude North Pacific, mainly contributes to the enhancement of the negative phase after the mid-1990s.