Study of mechanism for sea level variability along the Japanese coast on the timescales from 10 days to a decade using data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Usui Norihisa  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (50370333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Nariaki  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋地球化学研究部, 研究官 (20748074)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Tamaki  気象庁, 地球環境海洋部・情報課, エルニーニョ情報管理官
FUKUDA Yoshikazu  気象庁, 地球環境海洋部, 海洋気象課調査官
MOTOYAMA Tatsuya  気象庁, 地球環境海洋部, 海洋気象情報室技術専門官
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沿岸水位 / 沿岸捕捉波 / 異常潮位 / 黒潮続流 / 十年規模変動 / 貯熱量 / 対馬暖流 / データ同化 / 対馬海峡 / 海峡通過流量 / 中緯度偏西風 / 海洋再解析 / 黒潮 / 海洋モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four-dimensional variational ocean reanalysis for the western North Pacific (FORA-WNP30) was produced to study sea level variability along the Japanese coast on the timescales from 10 days to a decade. It is the first-ever dataset covering the western North Pacific over 3 decades at eddy-resolving resolution. FORA-WNP30 clarified a generation mechanism of an unusual tide that occurred in 2001. It was caused by a coastal-trapped waves (CTWs) induced as a result of a short-term fluctuation of the Kuroshio path. The CTWs play an important role not only in the unusual tide on 2011 but also in the long-term variability of the Japanese coastal sea level, which synchronizes with the decadal variability of the Kuroshio extension. It is also shown that the long-term coastal sea-level variability has a significant impact on long-term variability of ocean heat content in the Japan Sea by changing volume transport at the Tsushima Strait.