Study for the dissipation process of oceanic surface waves and mesoscale eddies based on a complementary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2017)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hidenori Aiki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60358752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords群速度ベクトル / 熱帯ー亜熱帯相互作用 / 波動エネルギー循環 / 気候変動 / 大気海洋波動 / エネルギー追跡 / 熱帯中緯度相互作用 / テレコネクション / シースプレー観測 / 波と平均流相互作用 / ロスビー波 / エネルギーフラックス / 風波 / 波飛沫 / 運動量フラックス(風応力) / 運動量フラックス / 重み付け平均理論 / Lagrange平均理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous theories for the atmosphere and ocean, frameworks for the dynamics of midlatitude and equatorial regions have been separated. Thus it has been impossible to continuously trace the life-cycle of wave energy from tropical to extratropical regions. This study has developed a scheme for calculating group velocity that is seamlessly diagnosable for waves at all latitudes and automatically applicable to various types of waves (Rossby, inertia-gravity, and Kelvin waves). The new scheme enables to trace the generation, circulation, and dissipation of wave energy with referring to the direction of group velocity.