Study of the initial disturbance of tropical cyclone and its development over the Western Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NASUNO Tomoe  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, シームレス環境予測研究分野, 主任研究員 (20358766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Hiroyuki  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30421879)
SAWADA Masahiro  気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 研究官 (90466524)
KUBOTA Hisayuki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (40359211)
NAKANO Masuo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, ビッグデータ活用予測プロジェクトチーム, 特任技術研究員 (40713954)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Kazuyoshi  国際太平洋研究センター, Assistant Researcher
LI Tim  ハワイ大学, 国際太平洋研究センター, 教授
WANG Yuqing  ハワイ大学, 国際太平洋研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords台風発生過程 / 西太平洋 / アジアモンスーン / 季節内振動 / 全球非静力学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genesis process of tropical cyclones (TCs) over the Western Pacific is related to a wide range of variabilities including large-scale (several thousands of kilometers) phenomena, such as Asian monsoon and intraseasonal oscillation, as well as the eye wall clouds (several tens of kilometers) that constitute the inner core of the TCs. In order to gain our understanding of the multiscale interactions in the TC formation, a series of high-resolution numerical experiments using a global nonhydrostatic model was conducted for a TC case of June 2008, and the roles of the large-scale variability was investigated. It was found that the deepening of the lower tropospheric large-scale vorticity associated with the boreal summer monsoon and the active phase of the intraseasonal oscillation through the latent heat release facilitated the successive formation of deep convection around the incipient vortex of the TC, and subsequent establishment of a deep upright TC inner core.