Transport of plasma mass and energy in the Jovian inner magnetosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Fuminori  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOHIOKA Kazuo  東京大学, 領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70637131)
YAGI Manabu  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90647679)
KASABA Yasumasa  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Tomoki
TAO Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木星磁気圏 / イオ / ひさき衛星 / 木星 / 磁気圏 / ひさき / イオプラズマトーラス / オーロラ / 極端紫外線 / 衛星イオ / 火山 / 電子加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innermost Galilean satellite, Io, supplies a large amount of volcanic gases to the Jovian magnetosphere, and the outward transport of ionized gasses is responsible for forming a huge and rotation-dominant magnetosphere. The plasma supply from the satellite has a key role in the characterization of the Jovian magnetosphere. Using a continuous data set of the Io plasma torus obtained from an extreme ultraviolet spectroscope onboard the HISAKI satellit, it is found that the volcanic eruptions in Io caused significant variations of the plasma population in the inner magnetosphere. Intense short-lived auroral brightenings which represent transient energy releases in the outer part of the magnetosphere occurred frequently during this period. This is the first observational evidence showing that the strength of a plasma source in the inner magnetosphere can control a large-scale radial circulation of mass and energy in a rotation-dominant magnetosphere.