Temporal and spatial variations of ionospheric electric fields during geomagnetic storms and the relation to ionospheric disturbance dynamo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shinbori Atsuki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (30555678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 智昭  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任准教授 (30467344)
小山 幸伸  大分工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (50598513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気嵐 / 電離圏電場 / 地磁気変動 / 電離圏擾乱ダイナモ / 遮蔽電場 / 太陽風 / 惑星間磁場 / 全電子数 / 太陽フレア / 共回転相互作用領域 / storm enhanced density / 赤道異常 / 電離圏 / ダイナモ電場 / 電離圏電気伝導度 / 地磁気静穏日変化 / 電離圏電流 / 対流電場 / サブストーム / 電離圏ダイナモ / 下部熱圏風 / 電離圏電気電導度 / 太陽活動 / 赤道ジェット電流 / 熱圏風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geomagnetic storms caused by solar wind disturbances related to a solar surface phenomenon (solar flare) and a sudden change in the solar wind structure lead to a severe change in the electromagnetic and plasma environment in a wide region from the magnetosphere to ionosphere. In this study, we analyzed solar wind, geomagnetic field and global total electron content (TEC) data to clarify the temporal and spatial variations of ionospheric electric fields and electron density associated with geomagnetic storms. As a result, a two-cell ionospheric convection is enhanced significantly in the polar regions and the polar electric field penetrates to the equatorial ionosphere during the main phase of the geomagnetic storms. Associated with the instantaneous distribution of storm-time electric field, the electron density enhancement begins in the midlatitude ionosphere and propagates to the low-latitude ionosphere as the geomagnetic storms develop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気嵐に伴って午後側の中緯度電離圏で電子密度が増加し始め、それが低緯度へ拡大していく様相を示した本研究の結果は、これまでこの電子密度増加の起源が赤道電離圏にあると考えられていた過去の研究の概念では説明することはできず、磁気嵐に伴う中緯度電離圏変動について新しい知見を与えるものである。また、この中緯度に形成される電離圏電子密度増加域は非常に狭い構造を持ち、その境界付近で電子密度が急激に変化する。このような変化は衛星測位誤差を大きくさせる要因であり、本研究で得られた成果は、そのような電離圏電子密度擾乱の発生予測と予報への応用研究につながるという社会的意義を持つ。