Simultaneous observation of neutral wind and plasma drift in the cusp region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology (2016)
Kochi University of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kakinami Yoshihiro  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00437758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shigeto  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90271577)
YAMAMOTO Masa-yuki  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (30368857)
Research Collaborator Larsen Miguel  クレムソン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱圏風 / 熱圏大気 / 電離圏プラズマ / カスプ / プラズマドリフト / サウンディングロケット / 化学物質放出 / 海外学術調査 / バリウム / chemical release
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experiment of barium (Ba) and strontium (Sr) release from rocket was executed to investigate neutral density enhancement in the cusp region. Ba is ionized by extreme ultraviolet light. The resonance scattering light from Ba, Ba+ and Sr work as tracers of background neutral wind and plasma drift. From the observation, direction of neutral wind and plasma drift was different. Furthermore, strong neutral wind shear was found. The mechanism of the neutral density enhancement was not addressed because the chemicals was released out of the center of the cusp. However, the scheme of simultaneous observation of neutral wind and plasma drift was established.