A role of the low latitude ionosphere as an electromagnetic energy transmission path in the magnetosphere-ionosphere coupled system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Kumiko Hashimoto  吉備国際大学, 地域創成農学部, 教授 (00389008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 崇  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (70358977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIZAWA Ichiro  電気通信大学, 宇宙・電磁環境研究センター, 准教授 (50111696)
Research Collaborator Bhasakara Veenadhari
Dalia Buresova
Jaroslav Chum
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低緯度電離圏電場 / HF Doppler サウンダー / 赤道ジェット電流 / 磁気圏対流電場 / 過遮蔽電場 / 地磁気脈動 / サブストーム / 磁気嵐 / 電離圏電場 / HFドップラー / evening anomaly / 磁気圏電離圏結合系 / 磁気圏電離圏電流回路 / 低緯度電離圏 / DP2地磁気変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the role of the mid and low latitude ionosphere as an electromagnetic energy transmission path to the inner magnetosphere and magnetotail, we analyzed space weather disturbances such as the geomagnetic sudden commencements and substorms with HF Doppler sounder and magnetometer observations. We found that the electric field at low latitude is highly correlated with the magnetic disturbances caused by the equatorial electrojet. We suggest that the electromagnetic energy is transmitted from high latitude to the equator on the nightside as well as on the dayside, and drives electrojets in the nighttime equatorial ionosphere. We clarified quantitative relationship between the low latitude electric field and equatorial electrojet as a function of the solar zenith angle, which would help estimate the low latitude ionospheric electric field of the past major geomagnetic storms.